Cookie Policy

Outside Spy Privacy Notice January 2020

Your Privacy

Contract Spy is owned and operated by Contract Intelligence Ltd, registered as
a data controller with the Office of the Information Commissioner, Registration
reference: ZA129244. For details of the Company's registration visit
ico.org.uk. We strongly believe in the importance of keeping your personal
information safe and secure. We will use our best efforts to ensure that the
personal information submitted by you to us is kept private and secure and is
used only for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Our legal basis for processing

Contract Intelligence Ltd operates as an online media & recruitment business
specialising in the area of IT & direct contracting, on a business to
business (B2B) basis. We process personally identifiable data under the General
Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) “GDPR” on the bases of
consent, contract, legal obligation, and legitimate interest. Our legitimate
interest is to find and publish details of IT & direct contracting
opportunities for contracting, consulting, software development and other
allied businesses who may benefit from pursuing those opportunities. 


Where contractors register directly via our website, we record consent at point of registration.
Where contractors sign up to our services we process their details as required
by contract or legal obligation. Where we obtain contractor details indirectly
via job board partners or other internet recruitment or social media platforms,
we process data under legitimate interest as the legal basis for processing.
Contractors so found will be contacted and notified of our privacy policy
within 30 days as required under the GDPR.

 

What information do we collect?

When registering on our site, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail
address, job title and your contract search preferences. You may also provide
us with this information indirectly, when you submit a job application via a
job board carrying our advertisement, or when you make your contact details
available via a job board to which we subscribe.

 

What do we use your information for?

Information provided by you may be used for the following processes;

1)     Sending you details of contract vacancies sourced from the internet that match your
specified preferences on our portal, or that we believe may be of interest to you

2)    Contacting you about the operation of your subscription or your account

3)    Contacting you with details of occasional special offers on our products, and
blog articles of interest to the contracting community

4)    Contacting you with details of new services or changes to existing services

 

Updates

In order to keep up to date with your precise requirements you may from time to time receive
relevant information and reminders from us connected to the services you have
requested. This complies with The Privacy and Electronic Communications
Regulations of 2003. If you would rather not receive any updates from us please
contact us at admin@outsidespy.co.uk

 

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard
drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or
service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember
certain information, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We
also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site
interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the
future.

We use cookies to:

Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.

Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site
experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party
services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can
choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each
browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify
your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

 

Do we use automated decision making?

We do not engage in automated decision making and any decision to contact you
has been taken by a suitably qualified professional.

How long do we keep your information?

We will usually keep your information for a maximum period of 60 months, this being the period
we deem we are most likely to be able to assist you with your aim of finding suitable
contract engagements. Where you have elected to subscribe for a paid-for account, we will keep
your details for as long as we are required to service your account under law or contract.


How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your
personal information when you submit your personal information, eg we are
hosted on a secure server and data is held behind a firewall. All sensitive
information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
Payment information is processed by our third-party providers (including PayPal
and GoCardless) on their respective secure platforms. We do not hold any
payment information on our own platform or servers.

 

Will we share your information with others?

You can rest assured that we will not sell, rent, or trade your information. We may
share your personal information with third parties, who will have a duty to
keep your personal information secure and confidential. These third parties may
include third party service providers contracted by us to help deliver services
to your account. Sometime these third parties will be located outside of the
European Economic Area.

 
We use MailerLite & Send in Blue to manage our email marketing subscriber list and to
send emails to our subscribers. MailerLite & Send in Blue are third-party providers,
which may process your data using industry standard technologies to help us
monitor and improve our newsletter. MailerLite’s privacy policy is available
at https://www.mailerlite.com/privacy-policy. Send in Blue’s privacy
policy is available at https://www.sendinblue.com/legal/privacypolicy/
You can unsubscribe from our newsletter by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided at
the end of each newsletter.

 
Right to Data Access

We do our best to ensure that all information held relating to you is kept up-to-date
and complete. You have the right to request a copy of any information we hold on
you at any time, and to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate. You also have the
“right to be forgotten”, where you can request that your personal data is
deleted from our records. If you wish to view, correct, or delete any
information you have submitted, please contact Contract Intelligence Ltd, 293
Feltham Hill Road, Ashford, Middlesex TW15 1LT or email admin@outsidespy.co.uk

You may also use the above contact details to contact us generally about this data privacy &
processing statement.